The pledge of Collateral by the Institution to secure the deposits of the Depositor shall be in additionto, and shall in no way eliminate or diminish, any insurance coverage to which the Depositor may be entitled under the rules and regulations of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any private insurance carried by the Institution Understanding Risk a. Hathaway Building. Wyoming Dept. “Public deposit” is defined in SDCL 4-6A.1 as “all general, special, and other funds held or administered by this state or any political subdivision thereof…”. Collateral is pledged to the State Treasurer of the State of Georgia.